High Peak
January
Weather in High Peak for January 2027
Your guide to High Peak weather in January - trends and predictions
The climate of High Peak in January is quite snowy, averaging 11 snowy days.
In general, the average temperature in High Peak at the beginning of January is 2.6 °C. As the month progressed, temperatures tended to noticeably warm up, reaching an average of 4.8 °C by the end of January.
Is January a good time to visit High Peak? check out the best time to travel to High Peak page.
✨ Is January a good time to visit High Peak? – Ask the AI Weatherman
Snow Forecast ❄️
Temperatures
More
14
Dry days
6
Rainy days
11
Snow days
4°/0°
Temperatures
24 km/h
Avg max wind
89 %
Avg humidity
High Peak Weather January
Move between months or click on a day
Temperatures trend during January in High Peak
See the weather trend as well as the moving average line
January weather in High Peak day by day
Click on a date for more information
| Date | Weather | Temperatures | Rain | Snow | More |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jan. | Light snow showers | 5° /0° | 16.4 mm | 3.1 cm | |
| 2 Jan. | Light rain | 3° /0° | 6.8 mm | 0.2 cm | |
| 3 Jan. | Light drizzle | 2° /0° | 1.1 mm | 0 cm | |
| 4 Jan. | Patchy rain possible | 2° /-1° | 2.1 mm | 1 cm | |
| 5 Jan. | Light rain | 3° /-1° | 6.7 mm | 1.6 cm | |
| 6 Jan. | Light snow | 3° /-2° | 2.7 mm | 1.9 cm | |
| 7 Jan. | Light freezing rain | 1° /-2° | 1.2 mm | 0.8 cm | |
| 8 Jan. | Light snow | 0° /-2° | 4 mm | 2.9 cm | |
| 9 Jan. | Light snow | 0° /-2° | 10.8 mm | 3.1 cm | |
| 10 Jan. | Light snow showers | 0° /-3° | 0.1 mm | 0.1 cm | |
| 11 Jan. | Light rain | 4° /-2° | 2.7 mm | 0.5 cm | |
| 12 Jan. | Mist | 4° /1° | 0.2 mm | 0 cm | |
| 13 Jan. | Patchy rain possible | 4° /0° | 1.7 mm | 0 cm | |
| 14 Jan. | Patchy rain possible | 4° /1° | 0.2 mm | 0.1 cm | |
| 15 Jan. | Patchy rain possible | 3° /1° | 1.4 mm | 0.9 cm | |
| 16 Jan. | Partly cloudy | 4° /0° | 0 mm | 0 cm | |
| 17 Jan. | Light snow | 3° /0° | 1.2 mm | 0.5 cm | |
| 18 Jan. | Patchy rain possible | 3° /0° | 2.1 mm | 0 cm | |
| 19 Jan. | Overcast | 3° /0° | 0 mm | 0 cm | |
| 20 Jan. | Patchy rain possible | 4° /1° | 1 mm | 0.4 cm | |
| 21 Jan. | Light drizzle | 6° /2° | 2.2 mm | 0.1 cm | |
| 22 Jan. | Light rain | 6° /2° | 3.5 mm | 0.3 cm | |
| 23 Jan. | Light sleet | 6° /1° | 4.6 mm | 0.6 cm | |
| 24 Jan. | Light rain | 6° /2° | 3.4 mm | 1.1 cm | |
| 25 Jan. | Light rain | 5° /1° | 3.4 mm | 1.4 cm | |
| 26 Jan. | Patchy light snow | 4° /1° | 5.5 mm | 2.4 cm | |
| 27 Jan. | Light snow | 4° /1° | 14.1 mm | 3 cm | |
| 28 Jan. | Fog | 5° /2° | 0.2 mm | 0 cm | |
| 29 Jan. | Light rain | 5° /3° | 4.9 mm | 0 cm | |
| 30 Jan. | Light snow showers | 5° /0° | 2.4 mm | 1.2 cm | |
| 31 Jan. | Light rain | 5° /1° | 4.2 mm | 0.8 cm | |
| Next | |||||
Important Notice
Our weather forecast for High Peak in January is based on the analysis of historical data rather than real-time forecast models. While this provides a general overview, weather conditions can change. We recommend that you check the High Peak forecast closer to your planned date for the most up-to-date weather information.
Change Month
High Peak in January - FAQ
What are the expected maximum and minimum temperatures in High Peak during January?
Brace for cold days with temperatures not exceeding 4° and nights that are likely to be freezing. Winter clothing is essential for comfort and safety.
How much rainfall should be expected in High Peak during January?
Significant rainfall exceeding 110.9 mm is expected in High Peak during January, occurring over more than 6 days. Preparing for wet conditions is recommended in your planning.
Will it snow in High Peak in January 2027?
High Peak experiences an average snowfall of 28.1 cm during January, occurring over 11 days.
What are the typical wind conditions in High Peak during January?
The average wind speed in High Peak during January is 24 km/h, suggesting breezy to windy conditions, depending on your activities.
High Peak snow forecast January 2027
Track daily snowfall levels and discover High Peak’s snowy potential this January ❄️
On average, High Peak sees 11 snowy days during January, with approximately 28.1 cm of total snowfall.
January rainfall patterns in High Peak
Explore the daily rainfall trends and prepare for High Peaks January weather 💧
Typically, High Peak has 6 rainy days in January with a total of 110.9 mm of rainfall.
Quick links
More High Peak weather pages
You are here
Get accurate weather forecasts for High Peak, located at latitude 53.368 and longitude -1.845. Stay updated with localized weather information tailored for High Peak.
Found a mistake?
We appreciate your attention to details. Tell us here.